Seats Frog guide
China Southern Airlines Airbus A330-300 seat map
China Southern's own seat map for this Airbus A330-300 shows 289 seats: 28 Business and 261 Economy.

Cabins at a glance
Business
Business Class
28seats · 2-4-2
Lie-flat bed · 44" pitch · 20.3" wide · rows 1–7
Best pick: rows 2, 4 and 6, seats A and KSet back from the aisle, so it is more private
Economy
Economy Class
261seats · 2-4-2
Recliner · 32" pitch · 17.4" wide · rows 31–64
Best pick: row 49, seats A, C, D, E, F, G, H and KExit row with extra legroom
Seat map
Green seats are good, amber are a trade-off, red are best avoided. Hover over or tap a seat to see why.
Front of aircraft
Business Class
2-4-2 · Lie-flat bed · 44" pitch · 20.3" wide
Economy Class
2-4-2 · Recliner · 32" pitch · 17.4" wide
Back of aircraft
Seat map updated October 2026. Rows and seats are as China Southern Airlines's own seat map shows them. Airlines change layouts and swap aircraft, so check the seat map in your booking too.
Embed this seat map on your site · free
Paste this into your page's HTML. The seat map sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.
<iframe src="https://www.seatsfrog.com/embed/seatmaps/cz/a330-300" title="China Southern Airlines Airbus A330-300 (33W, 289 seats) seat map by Seats Frog" width="100%" height="900" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.seatsfrog.com/seatmaps/cz/a330-300">China Southern Airlines Airbus A330-300 (33W, 289 seats) seat map</a> by Seats Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.seatsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>Cabins
| Cabin | Seats | Rows | Layout | Seat | Pitch | Width |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Business Class | 28 | 1–7 | 2-4-2 | Lie-flat bed | 44 in | 20.3 in |
Economy Class | 261 | 31–64 | 2-4-2 | Recliner | 32 in | 17.4 in |
Best and worst seats
Best seats
- Rows 2, 4 and 6, seats A and K · Business Class
Set back from the aisle, so it is more private
- Row 49, seats A, C, D, E, F, G, H and K · Economy Class
Exit row with extra legroom
Trade-offs
- Row 1, seats C, E, F and H · Business Class
Bulkhead row, so nobody reclines into you
- Row 31, seats A, C, D, E, F, G, H and K · Economy Class
Bulkhead row, so nobody reclines into you
Seats to avoid
- Row 7, seats C and H · Business Class
Next to a lavatory, with queues, noise and flushing
- Row 7, seats E and F · Business Class
Next to a galley, with light and noise during service
- Row 46, seats A and C · Economy Class
Next to a lavatory, with queues, noise and flushing
- Row 47, seats H and K · Economy Class
Next to a lavatory, with queues, noise and flushing
- Row 64, seats A, C, H and K · Economy Class
Next to a lavatory, with queues, noise and flushing
- Row 64, seats D, E and G · Economy Class
Next to a galley, with light and noise during service
Quick answers
How many seats does China Southern Airlines's Airbus A330-300 (33W, 289 seats) have?
China Southern Airlines's Airbus A330-300 (33W, 289 seats) has 289 seats: 28 in Business Class and 261 in Economy Class.
What are the best Economy seats on China Southern Airlines's Airbus A330-300 (33W, 289 seats)?
On China Southern Airlines's Airbus A330-300 (33W, 289 seats), the best Economy seats are row 49, seats A, C, D, E, F, G, H and K (exit row with extra legroom).
Which seats should I avoid on China Southern Airlines's Airbus A330-300 (33W, 289 seats)?
On China Southern Airlines's Airbus A330-300 (33W, 289 seats), avoid row 7, seats C and H (next to a lavatory, with queues, noise and flushing), row 7, seats E and F (next to a galley, with light and noise during service) and row 46, seats A and C (next to a lavatory, with queues, noise and flushing).
What is Business Class like on China Southern Airlines's Airbus A330-300 (33W, 289 seats)?
Business Class on China Southern Airlines's Airbus A330-300 (33W, 289 seats) has 28 seats, rows 1 to 7, in a 2-4-2 layout, 44-inch pitch, 20.3-inch-wide seats (lie-flat bed). The pick: rows 2, 4 and 6, seats A and K (set back from the aisle, so it is more private).
How much legroom is there in Economy on China Southern Airlines's Airbus A330-300 (33W, 289 seats)?
Economy on China Southern Airlines's Airbus A330-300 (33W, 289 seats) has about 32 inches of seat pitch and seats about 17.4 inches wide, in a 2-4-2 layout. Exit rows and bulkheads have more legroom.
Read on
- China Southern Airlines Airbus A320-200 (32G, 160 seats) seat map
- China Southern Airlines Airbus A321-200 (32Z, 195 seats) seat map
- China Southern Airlines Airbus A350-900 (359, 314 seats) seat map
- China Southern Airlines Boeing 737-800 (738, 164 seats) seat map
- China Southern Airlines Boeing 737-800 (73K, 161 seats) seat map
- China Southern Airlines Boeing 737-800 (73Q, 169 seats) seat map
- China Southern Airlines Boeing 737-800 (73S, 178 seats) seat map
- China Southern Airlines Boeing 777-300ER (773, 361 seats) seat map
- China Southern Airlines Boeing 787-9 (78C, 300 seats) seat map
- Every China Southern Airlines seat map
- China Southern Airlines's fleet
- Every airline's Airbus A330-300 seat maps
- China Southern Airlines lounges, hubs and ratings on Lounge Frog
- China Southern Airlines's own Airbus A330-300 page
Seats Frog compiles seat maps from what airlines publish about their cabins and rates the seats with the same rules on every aircraft. Spotted a wrong row? Tell us and we'll correct it.